Closed tender

(NU/1536) Fire Detection System Services

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
13 December 2019
Submission
29 January 2020

Tender description

The Contractor is required to provide planned preventative maintenance and breakdown cover of the University’s various fire detection systems as defined in the Invitation to Tender document. The Contractor will be expected to service and maintain the University’s entire fire detection system, as detailed in the asset list provided with the ITT, ensuring all equipment is maintained to current levels of condition and performance as recommended within BS5839-1:2017. The contractor will provide of all materials, equipment, spare parts and suitably trained personnel to ensure maintenance is carried out to the manufacturer’s recommended specifications. Within 3 months of entering into a contract with Newcastle University, the appointed contractor will undertake and complete a due diligence exercise to confirm the accuracy of the asset list and update drawings (including confirmation that the device identities and locations correspond with panel drawings) and zone charts are correct; discrepancies to the asset list and/or drawings are to be updated to the University within this 3 month period. MCP location drawings for buildings will also be included. Within four weeks of being awarded this contract, the Contractor will be expected to have inspected all equipment and produced an annual programme for the work as set out in the ITT. Each item detailed in the Asset list will require preventative maintenance every twelve months. All maintenance and additional works will be undertaken during normal working hours unless otherwise agreed by prior arrangement with the University. All maintenance and repairs will be carried out in accordance with the original equipment manufacturers recommendations. The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of this service 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Please note the University is closed from 20th December 2019 until 2nd January 2020. Any queries for this tender will be answered upon return. Keywords: Fire Detection

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 December 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 January 2020

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1536) Fire Detection System Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to (NU/1536) Fire Detection System Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.