Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Tom White Waste Limited
- Value
- GBP 4,513,500
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- Published
- 12 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The authority wishes to procure provision of a materials recycling facility(ies) for the separation of domestic and commercial commingled waste into individual commodities that can then be sent for recycling. Since the authority will not know which supplier the contract will be awarded to until the later part of this procurement process and therefore where the MRF will be located i.e. within a distance that is cost effective for Council waste vehicles to travel to, then a bulking facility and associated haulage may be required. Therefore Lot 3 ‘Provision of Bulking Facility and associated haulage for domestic and commercial waste materials’, is an optional service that the authority may or may not award, depending on the location of the awarded materials recycling facility(ies) providers. The Council reserves the right to award on some or none of the lots. Materials recycling facility required to separate domestic and commercial commingled waste. Full details of the requirement will be contained in the supplier questionnaire and tender document. Material recycling facility(ies) required to separate commercial commingled waste. Full details of the requirement will be contained in the supplier questionnaire and tender document. A bulking facility may be required for bulking of domestic and commercial commingled waste and also haulage services to deliver the waste to a nominated materials recycling facility. Therefore is an optional service that the authority may or may not award, depending on the location of the awarded materials recycling facility(ies) providers. Full details of the requirement will be contained in the supplier questionnaire and tender document. Provision of a MRF to separate domestic and commercial commingled waste and bulking facility and associated haulage. Full details of the requirement will be contained in the supplier questionnaire and tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 September 2019
- Completed: Award published12 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 August 2025
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
