INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DEMOLITION OF PLOT J (NORDEN HOUSE), BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HUGHES AND SALVIDGE LIMITED
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 12 December 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council ('the Council') bought in a gateway office development site, known as Plot J (Norden House) in 2018 with a view to re developing. The Council are now seeking to appoint a specialist demolition contractor for the demolition and site clearance of Plot J. The demolition opportunity is located at Basing View, Basingstoke, RG21 4HG. Basing View is the town's central business district and since 2010, the Council has been progressing the comprehensive regeneration of the area. The Council's aim to transform Basing View forms part of a wider picture of controlled and sustainable growth in the Borough. Building Design Partnership (BDP) have been appointed as lead consultants for the proposed redevelopment of Plot J and will be submitting a planning application for a new circa 45,000 sq. ft. office with a multi-storey car park in September 2019. Though BDP are the lead consultant and project managers, Gleeds will be the employer's agent with regards to this proposed demolition contract. A contract start date of January 2020 is targeted. Additional information: The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Council, including the submission of Tenderers' Responses, will be conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: http://sebp.due-north.com For the information of Tenderers, advice on accessing the system is available using the following link: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com If you need further assistance using the ProContract system please contact the PROACTIS support team or Email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com OR log a support call directly using the following link: http://proactis.kayako.com/procontractv3/Core/Default/Index If your organisation has multiple employees you may wish to consider registering multiple accounts with ProContract, and this opportunity, to ensure continuity of access to the documentation and messaging facility throughout the procurement process. Please note expressions of interest must be registered before 13:00:00 Monday 19th August 2019. Completed tenders and supporting information should be returned no later than 14:00:00 on Monday 19th August 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2020
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DEMOLITION OF PLOT J (NORDEN HOUSE), BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE..
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DEMOLITION OF PLOT J (NORDEN HOUSE), BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
