F11306 Wheelchair Services - Surrey
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Millbrook Healthcare Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,449,048
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Wheelchairs
- Published
- 13 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Surrey Downs CCG as Lead Commissioner on behalf of five Surrey CCGs (namely NHS Surrey Downs CCG, NHS North West Surrey CCG, NHS Guildford & Waverley CCG, NHS East Surrey CCG, NHS Surrey Heath CCG, plus NHS North East Hampshire & Farnham CCG (collective population of 1,156,100), is seeking to contract with a Prime Vendor to provide an integrated Wheelchair Service to adults children and young people, to commence 1 April 2020. The core requirements comprise clinical services (triage/assessment/ongoing reviews), supply of standard and specialist wheelchairs and associated accessories, plus repair & maintenance. Personal Wheelchair Budget clients are included in this requirement. At this time, the contract envelope and the service specification, excludes the current St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust contract for Wheelchair Services for Spelthorne clients. NHS North West Surrey CCG (NWC CCG) will continue to hold the budget for this outside of the newly procured contract and the pathway for these clients will remain unchanged. Bidders should note that when the procurement strategy for the contract renewal is designed, the option to move Spelthorne clients into the Surrey requirement will be considered. Any decision to move this cohort of clients into this contract will be discussed with the awarded contractor but delivery of the service will be under the same contract terms & conditions and specification. There is a clear and precise mechanism for reviewing the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 December 2019
- Completed: Award published13 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
South Of England Procurement Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33193120 · Wheelchairs
- 50421100 · Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to F11306 Wheelchair Services - Surrey.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to F11306 Wheelchair Services - Surrey, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Of England Procurement Centre.
- 137£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 49£6.8bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
