Shared Care Scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- For All Healthy Living Company
- Value
- GBP 44,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Medical practice and related services
- Published
- 29 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North Somerset Council would like to invite local primary care providers to tender for the responsibility of prescribing opiate substitution medication (i.e. methadone or buprenorphine) as part of the North Somerset Shared Care Scheme. The successful bidder will produce opiate substitution prescriptions on behalf of those North Somerset GP practices that are willing to provide access (via a digital platform) to the medical records of relevant patients (the number of willing practices is expected to be 21). The Provider will be supported by and work in partnership with the North Somerset Substance Misuse Service. The North Somerset Shared Care Prescribing of Opiate Substitute Medication scheme (hereafter the Shared Care scheme has been successfully delivered for many years through a single provider model. This delivery model produces the following benefits: a streamlined delivery mechanism, improved communication and joint working between partner agencies, and more robust performance management processes. It also promotes more effective and safer prescribing practices. This single provider model will continue to be the chosen delivery method for Shared Care in North Somerset. This contract is for 36 months with an option to extend up to a further 24 months. In order to tender for this opportunity please visit www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk where all of the tender documentation is available. We are using a one stage Open Tender process under the Light Touch Regime as explained within the Public Contract Regulations 2015
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 January 2019
- Completed: Award published29 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Shared Care Scheme.
- Open tender
PEP/PH Bristol Care Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
