Evaluation of Digital Champion Pilots Proposal
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 29 January 2019
- Submission
- 8 February 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Building a Digital Ready Workforce Programme sits within Government’s national Digital Transformation Portfolio (DTP). The DTP programmes cover a huge range of digital areas and issues and BDRW is an enabling programme, it supports many/most of the others, in that it is focused on supporting and strengthening the workforce in relation to digital transformation across health and care now and in the next 10-20 years. As with others, BDRW is a time-boundaried programme that ends in 2020-21. The main focus of the BDRW programme is to upskills the workforce across health and care so that they are able and ready to: o Maximise the potential of new and emerging technologies; o Embrace and champion change and innovation; o Develop the particular capabilities required for digital transformation. The stated key objectives of the BDRW Programme are: o By 2020, there will be an improvement in the health and care workforce’s use of data, information, knowledge and technology (via a prioritisation approach that addresses the needs of key workforce groups first) (S01). o By 2020, there will be a significant movement towards (through established professional membership bodies) accredited, skilled clinical and practitioner informaticians who are valued because their presence influences improvements in health and care (S02). o By 2020, there will be a framework in place that enables health and care leaders, and aspirant leaders, to champion data, information, knowledge and technology, and their workforce, as core enablers of better health and care (S03). Please note: 2.1.2 Tenders comprising all the documents requested MUST be submitted via the ‘Supplying to the NHS’ Portal, www.supplying2nhs.org no later than Tuesday 19th February 2019 at 16.00 hours using the My Response section within the Invitation to Tender. The closing time/date for receipt of tenders is clearly marked on the portal and you are recommended to upload all documents and submit your tender submission in sufficient time for it to reach the server prior to the closing time/date stated. The server automatically time/date stamps all tender submissions. The bidders expressions of interest deadline is 8th Feb 2019. Keywords: In the RFQ document
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2019
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of Digital Champion Pilots Proposal.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Evaluation of Digital Champion Pilots Proposal, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
