Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Construction materials and associated items
- Published
- 1 February 2019
- Submission
- 4 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The requirement primarily involves repairs, maintenance and improvement services and works to existing hard landscaping areas (including footpaths, car parks, carriageways and steps/staircases) through Erskine, Renfrewshire. The Contract will be delivered over a maximum 4 year period from the commencement date, and the annual estimated value is approximately 200 000 GBP excluding VAT. Bridgewater Housing Association intend to enter into a measured term contract with a single Contractor to undertake all services required during the 4 year term of the contract, as described within the schedule of activities incorporated within the Tender Pricing Document (Tender Document C). It is envisaged that the main annual repair services and works requirement will be undertaken between April and June each year of the Contract, however Bidders are advised that ad-hoc works or services may also be also be undertaken during any month of a calendar year through small value orders and Bidders rates entered within Tender Document C will be applied to all orders, including the individual small value orders which may be undertaken outwit the main annual requirement. The commencement date for the 4 year measured term contract is currently estimated to be Monday 1.4.2019 and it is envisaged that the annual approximate value of repair services and works to be undertaken during the Contract shall be 200 000 GBP excluding VAT. Interested parties are advised that a “Meet the Buyer” event shall be held at the offices of Bridgewater Housing Association at 10:00 GMT on Friday 15.2.2019. The event is free of charge and shall include a site visit and shall also provide further information through an overview of Bridgewater Housing Association's requirements and how to complete the tender documentation. Places are limited and interested parties are restricted to 2 delegates per organisation. To record your interest, please email the name of your organisations delegates to alan.shanks@ada-cc.co.uk no later than 17:00 GMT on Wednesday 13.2.2019. Places will be allocated on a first come first served basis and further information on the “Meet the Buyer” Event schedule will be issued to registered delegates in advance of the event.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2019
About the buyer
Bridgewater Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44113100 · Paving materials
- 44113120 · Paving slabs
- 44113310 · Coated road materials
- 44113700 · Road-repair materials
- 44113800 · Road-surfacing materials
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45112100 · Trench-digging work
- 45112400 · Excavating work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgewater-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgewater-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgewater-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgewater-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgewater-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgewater-housing-association-ltd.gov |
153 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgewater Housing Association Ltd.
- 45£23.0m
- 23£301.9m
- 20£5.8m
- 19£11.1m
- 18£15.4m
- 17£9.1m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£87.6m
- 13£4.6m
- 12£12.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
