Expired contract

Building construction work

Details

Duration
2 years
Topic
Building construction work
Published
1 February 2019

Tender description

Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified entities for the execution of design and build works to the former Broadmarsh Car Park Site Nottingham. The awarded Contractor is responsible for the development of the RIBA Stage 3 Design to a sufficient level to enable the Contractor to construct a building on the site of the former Broadmarsh Car park and Bus Station. This is to be designed and constructed in accordance with the requirements set out below: — a multi-storey car park, — a modern fully fitted out bus station, — the structural requirements to allow the addition of a Photovoltaic farm to cover the complete footprint of the car park on the uppermost floor or floors, — units on Collin Street, Carrington Street, Canal Street and included in the Bus Station concourse leading to Tanner's Walk. The units are to be completed to shell and core standard, — further optional scope under consideration as set out in the employers requirements. Car park construction as per lot 1 with additional residential units.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2020

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
  • 45213300 · Buildings associated with transport
  • 45213311 · Bus station construction work
  • 45213350 · Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.