Awarded contract

Advertising and marketing services

Details

Supplier(s)
JCDecaux UK Ltd
Value
GBP 280,000,000
Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
1 February 2019

Tender description

To establish an exclusive concession agreement (Agreement) with a suitable media owner or similar organisation (Concessionaire) to manage, promote and exploit its rail advertising space for a period of five (5) years, with no extensions available. This Agreement is a concession agreement. To establish a exclusive concession agreement (Agreement) with a suitable media owner or similar organisation (Concessionaire) to manage, promote and exploit its rail side advertising space throughout Network Rail's rail advertising estate. Maintenance, repair, renewal and innovation of assets will be required throughout the life of the agreement. Network Rail's strategic vision for this Agreement is: — enhanced asset management, — improved customer experience, — technology and innovation, — account management, — build a partnership with the Concessionaire. 2 options were evaluated as part of this process, with only 1 option being awarded. Option 1: Network Rail Investment and Option 2: Concessionaire Investment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advertising and marketing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Advertising and marketing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.