Awarded contract

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Value
GBP 12,358,278
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
4 December 2019

Tender description

Under the dynamic purchasing system for the provision of passenger transport for Somerset County Council, the following award notice applies: for the period 1.7.2016-30.9.2016, Somerset County Council let 664 contracts for the provision of passenger transport across all lots. The combined value for these awards totalled 12 358 278 GBP. Somerset County Council has established a dynamic purchasing system, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102), under which procurement for the provision of passenger transport is conducted. https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx Please note that contracts for school transport and high-needs transport are allocated 70 % weighting to price, with 30 % weighting being allocated to quality. For non-school transport and high-needs transport, a 100 % weighting is allocated to price.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.