Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 27,100,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Flatbed trucks
- Published
- 26 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contracting entity intends to establish a framework arrangement under which it shall appoint economic operators to enter into separate framework agreements for the provision of hire of large plant and associated services across a number of separate lots. Each framework agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years. The contracting entity estimates that the total spend under the framework agreements could be up to 27 100 000 GBP. This lot is for the hire of large plant and will comprise of: — hire of track machines and rubber wheel diggers, inclusive of operators, to assist with the erection/replacement of electricity poles/towers, installation of stay rods and installation of substation earthing, — unaccompanied rigging and erecting of new electricity poles, — transportation of NIE Networks' own plant. It is intended that the contracting entity will enter into a framework agreement with 1 economic operator for this lot (in the form attached at Appendix M of the tender documents) with call-off contracts allocated on a direct award basis, as set out in the call-off procedure (in Appendix C of the tender documents). This lot is for the hire of large plant and will comprise of: — hire of track machines and rubber wheel diggers, inclusive of operators, to assist with the erection/replacement of electricity poles/towers, installation of stay rods and installation of substation earthing, — unaccompanied rigging and erecting of new electricity poles, — transportation of NIE Networks' own plant. It is intended that the contracting entity will enter into a framework agreement with 1 economic operator for this lot (in the form attached at Appendix M of the tender documents) with call-off contracts allocated on a direct award basis, as set out in the call-off procedure (in Appendix C of the tender documents). This lot is for the hire of large plant and will comprise of: — hire of track machines and rubber wheel diggers, inclusive of operators, to assist with the erection/replacement of electricity poles/towers, installation of stay rods and installation of substation earthing, — unaccompanied rigging and erecting of new electricity poles, — transportation of NIE Networks' own plant. It is intended that the contracting entity will enter into a framework agreement with one economic operator for this lot (in the form attached at Appendix M of the tender documents) with call-off contracts allocated on a direct award basis, as set out in the call-off procedure (in Appendix C of the tender documents). This lot is for the hire of forklifts, telescopic handlers with transportation with (and without) operators and will comprise of: — transportation of equipment, including installation of such equipment, to and within NIE Networks’ work sites including electricity substations, — recover redundant equipment from NIE Networks’ work sites including electricity substations. It is intended that the contracting entity will enter into a framework agreement with 1 economic operator for this lot (in the form attached at Appendix M of the tender documents) with call-off contracts allocated on a direct award basis, as set out in the call-off procedure (in Appendix C of the tender documents). This lot is for hire of forklifts, telescopic handlers with transportation with (and without) operators and will comprise of: — transportation of equipment, including installation of such equipment, to and within NIE Networks’ work sites including electricity substations, — recover redundant equipment from NIE Networks’ work sites including electricity substations. It is intended that the contracting entity will enter into a framework agreement with 1 economic operator for this lot (in the form attached at Appendix M of the tender documents) with call-off contracts allocated on a directaward basis, as set out in the call-off procedure (in Appendix C of the tender documents). This lot is for hire of forklifts, telescopic handlers with transportation with (and without) operators and will comprise of: — transportation of equipment, including installation of such equipment, to and within NIE Networks’ work sites including electricity substations, — recover redundant equipment from NIE Networks’ work sites including electricity substations. It is intended that the contracting entity will enter into a framework agreement with 1 economic operator for this lot (in the form attached at Appendix M of the tender documents) with call-off contracts allocated on a directaward basis, as set out in the call-off procedure (in Appendix C of the tender documents). This lot is for mobile crane hire and will comprise of: — provision of a ‘Contract Lift’ service through mobile cranes to support NIE Networks with the delivery of work programmes including works within live electrical substations up to 400 kV and in public/private property locations, within predefined zones, throughout Northern Ireland, — perform the lifting service as a ‘Contract Lift’ in accordance with the relevant regulations and codes of practice i.e. Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (NI) 1999 and BS 7121 ‘Code of practice for: Safe use of cranes’. It is intended that the contracting entity will enter into a framework agreement with 1 economic operator for this lot (in the form attached at Appendix M of the tender documents) with call-off contracts allocated on a direct award basis, as set out in the call-off procedure (in Appendix C of the tender documents).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 October 2019
- Completed: Award published26 November 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date16 September 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34134100 · Flatbed trucks
- 42414000 · Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane
- 42414100 · Cranes
- 42414400 · Vehicle-mounted cranes
- 42415110 · Forklift trucks
- 42415210 · Works trucks fitted with handling equipment
- 42418000 · Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery
- 42418900 · Loading or handling machinery
- 43262100 · Mechanical excavators
- 43310000 · Civil engineering machinery
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 45510000 · Hire of cranes with operator
- 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED.
- 127£849.0m
- 78£104.3m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 41£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 30£7.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
