Closed tender

Enhanced Water Treatment Capacity for Existing Borehole

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Public utilities
Published
26 November 2019
Submission
10 January 2020

Tender description

This project covers the undertaking of works to upgrade to the water softening capacity associated to a pre-existing borehole operated at our Exeter headquarters site. The enhanced system shall deliver water softening capacity of 8m3/hr, and shall include the following functionality; • A bulk salt saturator • Increased water softening capacity to a maximum of 8m3/hr • New more resilient pumping system • New kiosk Whereby, the successful contractor will be required to; • design, • manufacture, • test (offsite), • deliver, • install (including associated ground works, electrical, and plumbing services) • test and • commissioning of a fully functional solution, suitable for retrofit within the confines of the existing system, and performance requirements detailed within the tender documentation..

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 January 2020

About the buyer

Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65000000 · Public utilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Enhanced Water Treatment Capacity for Existing Borehole, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Met Office.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.