Closed tender

18 053 (New) A Dynamic Purchasing System for provision of Accommodation with Care

Details

Published
29 November 2019
Submission
1 September 2025

Tender description

<p>IMPORTANT NOTE: THIS DPS PROJECT (DN426943) REPLACES THE PREVIOUS DPS PROJECT (DN341148), IF YOUR ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN AWARDED A PLACE ONTO THE PREVIOUS DPS, THERE IS NO NEED FOR YOU TO MAKE A SUBMISSION TO THIS DPS AS THE CONTRACT AWARDED PREVIOUSLY UNDER DN341148 IS STILL VALID. IF YOU WISH TO RESUBMIT AS THE SAME ORGANIZATION, CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL RESERVES THE RIGHT TO DISREGARD YOUR SUBMISSION. The vision for the Service is that Residents of Cheshire East feel confident and assured that they are receiving the right support, in the right place, at the right price to maximise their independence, aid their recovery, and build their resilience to remain healthy and safe. A Dynamic Purchasing System for a full range of registered residential / nursing support for persons who require nursing or personal care. The Providers will provide high quality, safe and personalised accommodation with care that promotes choice, dignity, control and quality of life for all Residents and provide modernised care and support services that deliver value for money. These Service Types fall into key areas: Residential, Nursing, Dementia, Learning Disabilities and Mental Health, Physical Disabilities, Continuing Health Care. In order to be evaluated, all bidders must ensure they are correctly registered with the CQC, reflecting the appropriate regulated activity (accommodation for persons who require nursing or personal care). Personal care - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk) The Provider must maintain their registration with the CQC as the Provider of residential accommodation, together with Personal Care and/or Nursing Care throughout the term of the Contract and any Call Off Contract.</p> Keywords: Dementia, Learning Disability, Nursing Home, Physical Disability, Older People, Care Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 September 2025

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 18 053 (New) A Dynamic Purchasing System for provision of Accommodation with Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.