Redevelopment, Project Management and Design of Play Facilities at Holmcroft Open Space
Details
- Topic
- Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- Published
- 21 November 2019
- Submission
- 20 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Stafford Borough Council (SBC) is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced company for the project management, design, supply and installation of all equipment and associated impact absorbing playground surfacing including all necessary ground works, surfacing, landscaping and reinstatement. The successful applicant must be able to provide a fully managed service regarding the contract and provide one main point of contact within the organisation who will project manage the contract. Currently play and recreational facilities in the Holmcroft area is provided on 2 separate areas of open space and is disjoined due to haphazard development over the years. A location plan is attached showing the site which is approximately 3.5 ha and currently includes the following facilities; · a toddler play area , · two grass football playing pitches with adjacent car parking and changing accommodation, · a climbing wall, · tennis courts, · informal BMX track, · sportswall, · junior play facility. The Park is primarily enclosed by residential streets and is a valued local amenity area for informal leisure, children's play and formal sporting activity. We have undertaken comprehensive public consultation and further details can be found on our website: https://www.staffordbc.gov.uk/holmcroft-area-play-park The project budget is £435,000 and the tender will go live on 20 January 2020. The tender return date is 16 March 2020 with the build works being completed by December 2020. Final project dates and values will be confirmed in the tender documents, which are published in January 2020. There is nothing to do at this stage, this is to inform suppliers of the up and coming opportunity, so you can begin preparations.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published21 November 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Redevelopment, Project Management and Design of Play Facilities at Holmcroft Open Space.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
