Stale Pre-tender

Redevelopment, Project Management and Design of Play Facilities at Holmcroft Open Space

Details

Topic
Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
Published
21 November 2019

Tender description

Stafford Borough Council (SBC) is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced company for the project management, design, supply and installation of all equipment and associated impact absorbing playground surfacing including all necessary ground works, surfacing, landscaping and reinstatement. The successful applicant must be able to provide a fully managed service regarding the contract and provide one main point of contact within the organisation who will project manage the contract. Currently play and recreational facilities in the Holmcroft area is provided on 2 separate areas of open space and is disjoined due to haphazard development over the years. A location plan is attached showing the site which is approximately 3.5 ha and currently includes the following facilities; · a toddler play area , · two grass football playing pitches with adjacent car parking and changing accommodation, · a climbing wall, · tennis courts, · informal BMX track, · sportswall, · junior play facility. The Park is primarily enclosed by residential streets and is a valued local amenity area for informal leisure, children's play and formal sporting activity. We have undertaken comprehensive public consultation and further details can be found on our website: https://www.staffordbc.gov.uk/holmcroft-area-play-park The project budget is £435,000 and the tender will go live on 20 January 2020. The tender return date is 16 March 2020 with the build works being completed by December 2020. Final project dates and values will be confirmed in the tender documents, which are published in January 2020. There is nothing to do at this stage, this is to inform suppliers of the up and coming opportunity, so you can begin preparations. Additional information: The tender opportunity will be undertaken through the Authority's e-tendering system Proactis:https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com Suppliers should register a company profile on Proactis and register against the categories detailed in section 2, then when the tender goes live you will be notified automatically. The successful Supplier needs to have ongoing independent 3rd party Accreditations which meet the following requirements during the term of the project: 1. Compliant to the PAS91 pre-qualification sections C1 to C4 inclusive Such accrediting bodies which meet this could include a relevant category in Constructionline (accredited to an membership level of `Silver'), or CHAS (to a level of `Premium'), or equivalents. 2. To have a compliant Health & Safety accreditation performed by a Safety Schemes in Procurement (`SSIP')registered member, for example CHAS or equivalents. 3. That you successfully `pass' the appropriate PAS91 tender questions which will evidence competency to operate to the level of Principal Contractor with regards to Construction, Design & Management (`CDM') requirements. Any Accreditations used as an 'exemption' in the procurement must be valid, current and compliant and can be evidenced at the submission closing time/date deadline of the tender. It is not acceptable for suppliers to state they are in the process of being accredited, being re-accredited, or have applied for accreditation. Suppliers must have updated all 3rd party accreditation databases.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published21 November 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
  • 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Redevelopment, Project Management and Design of Play Facilities at Holmcroft Open Space.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.