NU/1487 Main Contractor for Stephenson Building Refurbishment
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Bowmer & Kirkland Ltd
- Value
- GBP 65,000,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This appointment is made as a call off under the North East Universities' Major Construction Works Framework Agreement for North-East Universities EFM2019NE. All works and services will be carried out in accordance with the requirements detailed in the Invitation to Tender documentation which includes new build and refurbishment of the building in phases:
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 August 2019
- Completed: Award published21 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 April 2020
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NU/1487 Main Contractor for Stephenson Building Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
