Awarded contract

Motor vehicles for the transport of goods

Details

Value
EUR 11,000,000
Topic
Tractors
Published
18 November 2019

Tender description

Supply of various plant and vehicles to facilities operated by Cork City Council, by means of a contract or contracts for vehicle hire and maintenance serving the entire vehicle needs for the City Council. Estimate of 2 number cars required Approximately 70 number required. This overlaps with Lot 15, whereby we are requesting electric vehicles. We require a price for both. Approximately 60 number required. This overlaps with Lot 15, whereby we are requesting electric vehicles. We require a price for both. Approximately 4 number are required. Approximately 30 number are required. Approximately 25 number will be required. Approximately 10 number will be required Approximately 10 number will be required Approximately 5 number compressors and 5 number 2-5 Tonne rollers will be required Approximately 3 number 7.5 Tonne refuse trucks will be required Approximately 5 number 13 Tonne road sweepers and 2 number 5 Tonne road sweepers are required. 1 number is required Approximately 1 number utility vehicle is required - refer to specification in the RFT for details of this vehicle. Approximately 3 number will be required Reference Lots 1, 2 and 3. Electric Vehicles could possibly be provided for all of the numbers quoted herein.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cork City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16700000 · Tractors
  • 34110000 · Passenger cars
  • 34113000 · 4-wheel-drive vehicles
  • 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
  • 34131000 · Pick-ups
  • 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks
  • 34134100 · Flatbed trucks
  • 34134200 · Tipper trucks
  • 34136000 · Vans
  • 34136100 · Light vans
  • 34136200 · Panel vans
  • 34400000 · Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars
  • 34921000 · Road-maintenance equipment
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers
  • 43312400 · Road rollers
  • 43312500 · Mechanical rollers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles for the transport of goods.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.