Developing Inclusive & Creative Economies (DICE) Framework
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 18 November 2019
- Submission
- 19 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Developing Inclusive and Creative Economies (DICE) is a pilot programme that takes a holistic approach to addressing entrenched issues of economic and social exclusion. DICE supports a growing network of individuals, enterprises, and institutions in exploring how creativity, generosity, unconscious bias, vulnerability and human connection affect how we, as humans, can best nurture our curiosity, creativity, communities, enterprises, policies, ideas and the environments in which we live. In recognising the complexity of our problems, and by working across borders, sectors, silos, networks, and generations, we hope that DICE can contribute to eradicating barriers to economic opportunity for all. Currently in its pilot phase, DICE takes an 'ecosystem' approach to nurturing economic inclusion, with a focus on women and girls, young people, disabled people and other often excluded groups. DICE is delivered by an interdisciplinary and inspired group of colleagues and change-makers in Brazil, Egypt, Indonesia, Pakistan, South Africa and the UK. Please note the scope of the DICE framework may change in the future, this will be communicated to framework suppliers in advance of a decision being made. 'In order to access the tender documents you will need to create an account on the procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home You can then locate this opportunity under the Tenders/ Current drop down at the top of the screen, please then express an interest in this tender by following the link at the bottom right. Once you have done this the ITT tab will be revealed, that contains all the tender documents. These should include all the information you will require. Please submit any clarification questions via the procurement portal.'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 December 2019
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Developing Inclusive & Creative Economies (DICE) Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to Developing Inclusive & Creative Economies (DICE) Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
