19610 - Bury Town Hall - Asbestos Removals to Roof Voids and Risers
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Published
- 22 November 2019
- Submission
- 20 December 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bury Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified asbestos removal contractors for the project below: 19610 - Bury Town Hall - Asbestos Removals to Roof Voids and Risers PLEASE NOTE: Only companies who hold a full 3 year license, are fully audited members of ARCA/ACAD and have not received a prohibition notice in the last 5 years from the HSE will be considered for this contract. COMPANIES NOT MEETING THESE CRITERIA SHOULD NOT SUBMITT A TENDER. Please find attached the following documents which comprise the tender documentation: Document A – Scope of Works Document B – Schedule of Works Document C – Preliminaries Document D1 - Roof Plan Document D2 - Basement Plan Document D3 - Gf Plan Document D4 - Ff Plan Document D5 - Sf Plan Document E – Site Plan Document F – Tender Return Form Document G – Questionnaire* Document H – PCH&S Info Document I – Contractors Social Value* Document J - Thermal Insulation Specification Document K - Asbestos management plan Document L - Proposed Programme Your tender submission is to comprise: Fully priced Schedule of Works (Document B) Fully priced Tender Return Form (Document F) *Winning tenderer only; see notes below These tender submissions shall only be sent electronically via the CHEST system. The tender submission must reach the electronic mail box of Bury MBC no later than: 12 noon on the 23rd December 2019. Your tender submission must not be made by any other method. A programme must be submitted with a view to starting onsite on the 10th February 2020. The contract period will be 8 weeks. Important Note: Site visits will expose the contractor to hazards such as working at height and asbestos contaminated areas etc. The contractor must send a competent representative who will assess the risks and ensure the safety of themselves and others during their visit. Multiple visits may be required. Arrangements for visit: D Winterbottom (Tel: 0161 253 6617). Visits within the contaminated areas can only be made on Saturdays and Sundays between 8am & 4pm. Visits at weekends must be pre-booked. *There is no requirement to submit the contractor questionnaire or Social Value form with your tender. Only the successful contractor will be required to submit the completed documents within 2 days of notice. However, the matters set out in the questionnaire require consideration prior to making any tender submission. If requested to submit the completed document all questions must be answered. Failure to complete this questionnaire or form fully and or provide answers which do not meet / exceed the minimum standards set out in the documents, may result in your tender being rejected. PLEASE NOTE THAT SITE VISITS TO VIEW WITHIN THE ROOF VOIDS CAN ONLY BE MADE OVER A WEEKEND AND SHOULD BE BOOKED IN WITH DAVID WINTERBOTTOM d.winterbottom@bury.gov.uk 07810093509. Keywords: asbestos removals
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2019
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
