Awarded contract

Housing services

Details

Value
GBP 679,460
Topic
Housing services
Published
12 November 2019

Tender description

Deliver housing related support for offenders and those who are homeless and at risk of offending, many of whom have high support needs such as mental health or substance misuse issues. The service will be provided in line with the Council’s Policy for housing related support for people who are currently living in Dormer House and within accommodation where floating support is provided by Accord Housing Association. The service will: — support the person to remain independent within their homes, — enhance the quality of life of the people being supported, — help to prevent a premature progression to a higher level (acute) service, — ensure that the people using the service are provided with a person-centred plan that places them at the heart of the service. The provider will only accept referrals to the service from the social care professionals, health professionals including GPs and self-referral. (Note the provider establishes that the person has a diagnosed mental illness).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Housing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Housing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,549
    £24.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.