Awarded contract

Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers

Details

Supplier(s)
Read & Errington
Value
GBP 16,800,000
Duration
12 years
Topic
Checking and testing apparatus
Published
5 November 2019

Tender description

Since the 15.1.2007 Blackpool Coastal Housing (BCH) has been an arms length management organisation responsible for the management of Blackpool Borough Council’s total housing stock of approximately 5 000 dwellings. BCH is looking to appoint a contractor to provide an all-inclusive 3 star annual gas servicing, maintenance and boiler replacement programme within the Borough of Blackpool. BCH wishes to appoint a contractor who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most economically advantageous tender. It is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1.4.2020 to 31.3.2028 with the option to extend for a further 4 years (subject to contract review and budget availability). The successful contractor will be required to enter into a partnership agreement with BCH under the TPC 2005 form of contract. Since the 15.1.2007 Blackpool Coastal Housing (BCH) has been an arms length management organisation responsible for the management of Blackpool Borough Council’s total housing stock of approximately 5 000 dwellings. BCH is looking to appoint a contractor to provide an all-inclusive 3 star annual gas servicing, maintenance and boiler replacement Programme within the Borough of Blackpool. BCH wishes to appoint a contractor who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most economically advantageous tender. It is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1.4.2020 to 31.3.2028 with the option to extend for a further 4 years (subject to contract review and budget availability). The successful contractor will be required to enter into a partnership agreement with BCH under the TPC 2005 form of contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 November 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 November 2019
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 September 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Blackpool Coastal Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
  • 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
  • 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
  • 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
  • 50411200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas meters
  • 50413000 · Repair and maintenance services of checking apparatus
  • 50413100 · Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment
  • 90731500 · Toxic gas detection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Coastal Housing.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.