Expired contract

Procurement of Cut Foam Inserts for Peli Case Q Kit

Details

Supplier(s)
Trifibre Limited
Value
GBP 5,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Published
6 November 2019

Tender description

This opportunity is to supply the MPS with 15 x sets of Bespoke Cut Foam inserts to our Q Kit designed tool case, to the following specification. 3-Layer Custom foam inserts to fit a Pelican 1560 case Photo's for each layer are attached to the opportunity Foam inserts - manufactured using LD33 Plastazote (Or similar specification) in Yellow with a Black cap To enable the manufacturer to complete CAD drawings, on award of the purchase order, we will supply one complete case including foam and tools. Delivery to one central London location. If you require any further information, please contact The Metropolitan Police Opportunity Manager. Electronic quotations must be emailed back to paul.holloway@met.police.uk no later than Friday 1st November 2019. The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation. Please note that quotes provided must be fully inclusive outlining costs such as delivery. The Metropolitan Police Service is famed around the world and has a unique place in the history of policing. It is by far the largest of the police services that operate in the UK. The Royal Parks Constabulary has now become part of the MPS. Today, the MPS employs approximately 31,141 officers, 13,661 police staff, 414 traffic wardens and 2,106 Police Community Support Officers (PCSOs), and, since the realignment of police boundaries in April 2000, it covers an area of 620 square miles and a population of 7.2million. Staff of the MPS (other than police officers) are employed by the MPA but the power to appoint and dismiss them vests in the Commissioner. The MPS covers the area broadly within the boundaries of the M25. Day-to-day policing is the responsibility of 32 Borough Operational Command Units supported by centralised specialist policing units and other management, admin and support functions. The standard terms and conditions have been attached for your information, if you are unable to comply with our terms and conditions please do not bid for this contract. MPS standards terms will not be amended for contracts less than £50,000 in value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2019

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 75241100 · Police services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of Cut Foam Inserts for Peli Case Q Kit.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of Cut Foam Inserts for Peli Case Q Kit, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.