Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 1 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide planned, reactive, replacement and installation services in relation to existing mechanical and electrical systems across a range of WYCA's portfolio of properties located across West Yorkshire. The West Yorkshire Combined Authority are potentially looking to issue an invitation to tender for a mechanical and electrical services provider to deliver planned and reactive maintenance and repairs in relation to heating, ventilation, gas services, water hygiene, fire alarms, fire extinguishers, sprinklers systems, air conditioning, plumbing, electrical services (EICR, PAT, and Emergency Lighting), utility meter reading, handyman duties and other minor duties across the Districts of West Yorkshire. It is intended that the contract will be delivered between 1.4.2020 and 31.3.2023 with the possibility of agreeing a contract extension up to a maximum of an additional 2 years. At this time the current tender release date and route is to be confirmed, but organisations who would like to express an interest in this opportunity should email paul.disley@westyorks-ca.gov.uk with the title ‘CA1195 — M&E Services'. Expressions of interest are to be sent to this email address only by 22.11.2019 outlining the following: company name, introduction, contact details, confirmation and details of any frameworks you are associated to relating to this requirement, capacity to submit a tender within the coming weeks (approx. November-January), capacity to deliver the requirement, company website and confirmation/interest of the suitability your organisation can offer to potentially cover the above. It is the intention of the combined authority to contact all organisations who have expressed an interest, explaining our intent, in the near future of the initial expression of interest deadline. It is envisaged that the procurement process will be run through the combined authority’s E-Procurement system ‘In-Tend’. The authority will utilise this system to issue the invitation to tender once it becomes available. In the meantime we encourage you to register to ensure smooth access and progression once the tender is live. To register, please click the following link and then click the ‘Register’ button — https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 November 2019Current notice
About the buyer
West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
