Industrial machinery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EXHeat Ltd
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Industrial machinery
- Published
- 1 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Nottingham (UoN) together with the British Geological Survey (BGS) has established a geoenergy test bed. The partners want to commission a system to carry out a number of discreet injection experiments where up to 8 000 kg of CO2 will be injected at varying depths into the sub surface. Two bore holes will be used separately for these experiments. One for shallow injection (14 m) and the other for deep injections (223 m). The maximum flow rate for the system will be 90 kg/hour and each experiment may take a period of 4 to 5 days to complete. Experiments may be limited to two injections per year from 2020. More details available in the tender documents. The University of Nottingham (UoN) together with the British Geological Survey (BGS) has established a geoenergy test bed. The partners want to commission a system to carry out a number of discreet injection experiments where up to 8 000 kg of CO2 will be injected at varying depths into the sub surface. 2 bore holes will be used separately for these experiments. One for shallow injection (14 m) and the other for deep injections(223 m). The maximum flow rate for the system will be 90 kg/hour and each experiment may take a period of 4 to 5 days to complete. Experiments may be limited to two injections per year from 2020. More details available in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 October 2019
- Completed: Award published1 November 2019Current notice
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Industrial machinery.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
