Urban Woodland Thinning, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,000
- Topic
- Environmental improvement works
- Published
- 25 October 2019
- Submission
- 11 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Full details are included in the Invitation to Quote, available to download below. Woodland thinning services on two urban woodland sites in Newacstle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire. Part of a large programme of urban green-space restoration and enhancement works taking place as part of the ERDF SUNRISE Project. Approx 1.25 hectares of woodland thinning, approx 1100 trees total. Majority of trees identified are of a size where they can be chipped. Some extraction required on one of the sites. It is essential for interested parties to take account for urban setting, proximity of public access, limiting damage to ground (both sites are in well used, public open spaces) in their proposals.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2019
About the buyer
STAFFORDSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 70332100 · Land management services
- 77200000 · Forestry services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-wildlife-trust-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-wildlife-trust-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-wildlife-trust-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-wildlife-trust-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-wildlife-trust-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-wildlife-trust-limited.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Urban Woodland Thinning, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
SEC Decarbonisation DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Urban Woodland Thinning, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
