Electrical
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,750,000
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 25 October 2019
- Submission
- 13 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Framework is being set up to support contracting authorities in terms of their legal compliance to meet current legislation and guidance for the provision of Electrical services with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of any call off contract.The framework is being procured by EEM on behalf of its members and the other organisations described as being Authorised Users. Further details regarding the Authorised Users of this framework can be found in the ITT documents when they are released. The main elements of work covered by this framework for domestic and commercial properties will be: • Carrying out of risk assessments, making recommendations and undertaking remedial works to proposed properties • Installation, repairs, rewires, periodic tests, PAT testing and solar maintenance The EEM Membership combined property stock is in excess of 2.6 million properties typically consisting of a mixture of domestic housing stock, bungalows, blocks of flats, and sheltered housing schemes as well as garages, communal buildings, corporate buildings, hospitals, student accommodation, universities and depots.Works will be undertaken across all property types. The Contractor will generally be required to carry out all of the work while the property is occupied but on occasions, because of the nature of the work required, the Contractor may be required to carry out part or all of the work to vacant dwellings. The call-off contract's to be awarded pursuant to the Framework Agreements to be entered at conclusion of the procurement exercise begun by publication of the Contract Notice may extend for a duration of up to four years beyond expiry of the four-year term of the Framework Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2019
About the buyer
EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Electrical, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,505£213.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
