Investment Advisory Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 15 October 2019
- Submission
- 11 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Contracting Authority is the Holding Fund Manager for the Finance for Business North East Fund (FBNE) which is now fully invested. The investment programme was funded in part by a loan from the European Investment Bank (now fully repaid) and in part by European Structural funds and UK Government grants. It was delivered through 7 sub-funds, each with its own regulated fund manager. Investments were predominantly equity, with some debt and mezzanine, in a wide range of sectors, from micro-businesses to innovative technology firms and established manufacturers. This tender is concerned with three of the sub-funds, where current fund management is due to come to an end in Q1 2020. These portfolios are the Technology Fund, the Angel Fund and the Growth Plus Fund. Tenders are invited for a single provider to deliver an independent investment and corporate finance advisory service, to assist with oversight and realisations of the portfolio and to advise the Board on realisation strategies and opportunities. Bidder should have an understanding of the key business and technology sectors in the portfolio. The contract is for an initial 2 year term, extendable to 3 years on the same terms. Thereafter, depending on need and progress with realisations, there may be an option to extend by a further 1 to 2 years. This will be an advisory service and not a Limited Partnership structure, and decisions on disposals will be reserved to the Board, rather than a fund manager with full discretion. Some other residual assets may be added to the portfolio after the initial 2 years, subject to discussion. Full details are in the Invitation to Tender and the draft service agreement appended to it, together with the subsequent Clarification Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2019
About the buyer
North East Finance (Holdco) Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-finance-holdco-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-finance-holdco-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-finance-holdco-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-finance-holdco-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-finance-holdco-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-finance-holdco-limited.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Investment Advisory Service.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to Investment Advisory Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,014£31.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North East Finance (Holdco) Limited.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
