Closed tender

(NU/1531) - Establishing Nominations Agreements with Private Providers of Purpose Built Student Accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Accommodation services
Published
11 October 2019
Submission
8 November 2019

Tender description

Newcastle University invites bids to join a Dynamic Purchasing system (DPS) it is establishing. We are looking to partner with a network of private providers who specialise in student accommodation as the annual intake of Students can exceed the number of available University rooms. The scope of the DPS is to provide a network of private, purpose built student residential accommodation. Potentially the University is seeking to source up to 400 - 1000 bed spaces in total each academic year, however we reserve the right to expand or decrease the requirement to reflect changes in demand or to the University's accommodation capacity. The DPS will run until 30th November 2023.The University will undertake further competitions using ProContract to all Contractors who have qualified to join the DPS. The majority of further competitions will be for rooms from September 2020 intake onwards. For each further competition that the University issues throughout the duration of the DPS the number of rooms required will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender document for each further competition issued by the University. The Contract duration will be confirmed in the Invitation to Tender document issued by the University for each further competition. However, the intention is that the Contract terms will not exceed 2 years, with options to extend for up to a further 2 years. More information can be found by registering your interest and accessing the DPS event at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 November 2019

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98341000 · Accommodation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1531) - Establishing Nominations Agreements with Private Providers of Purpose Built Student Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.