Developer - Back End Developer - Focus On ESR
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Published
- 11 October 2019
- Submission
- 18 October 2019
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Back End Java Developer using open source and cloud technologies to create a service-led solution with an integration layer to a legacy technology stack. We work in an Agile environment using Scrum Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Six months Latest start date Monday 4 November 2019 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Early Market Engagement - Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - ESR stakeholders (e.g. development team) - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Back End Java Developer is required to deliver a bi-directional interface between HEE's TIS system and ESR. This involves: Reviewing the viability of the existing one-way interface from TIS to HEE; Using knowledge and experience of both traditional and modern interfaces to come up with the optimal solution; Developing, deploying and ensuring the integrity of a microservice to transfer data to and from the TIS MySQL database; Documenting systems integration aspects, versioning and design with service evolution in mind; Potential development of a user interface (as directed by the outputs from the Business Analyst discovery work). Skills & Experience • Have considerable experience in testing systems • Have Linux, Docker, Cloud platforms • Have Java 8-11, Maven, Gradle, Spring/Spring Boot • Have Junit, Mockito • Have MySQL, NoSQL • Git • Practices Agile principles • Have experience in Messaging systems (Kafka, RabbitMQ) Nice to Haves • JIRA and Confluence experience • Knowledge of web services/REST, microservices • Teaching, knowledge transfer and pair-programming Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments Timescales being worked to: Advert closes – 18/10/19. Shortlisting – W/C 21/10/19 Successful suppliers invited to interview - W/C 21/10/19 Unsuccessful suppliers informed - W/C 21/10/19 Interviews - Monday 28th October (IN PERSON) Contract award - W/C 28/10/19 Preferred start date – 04/11/19 HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. The role is outside of IR35. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence ability to work with clients with low technical expertise • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Assessment Method • Reference • Interview • Scenario or test Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there an incumbent in place? No there is not. This is a new opportunity. 2. Can the Authority confirm if they are working with an incumbent supplier ? No we are not. 3. Is there an incumbent supplier? No there is not. 4. is there a current incumbent? No there is not. 5. How many specialist can each agency submit? You are limited to submitting one specialist application as per the framework guidance. 6. Can a agency submit more than one candidate No, you can only submit one application as per the framework guidance. 7. Would you consider 100% remote work? Whilst we support maintaining a work/life balance, working 100% of the role remotely would not be supported. 8. There is no rate mentioned, what is the all inclusive day rate? As identified in our advert, HEE has decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 October 2019
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Developer - Back End Developer - Focus On ESR, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
