Cheshire East Borough Council - Procurement of Fund Management Services_
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Financial consultancy services
- Published
- 7 October 2019
- Submission
- 5 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
As part of a package of programmes to stimulate and drive growth, the LEP in conjunction with Cheshire East Borough Council as the accountable body, has secured £20m of European Regional Development Funds (ERDF) to establish an investment fund called the Cheshire and Warrington Development Fund (CWDF). The proposed CWDF will be complementary to the Evergreen 1 fund established in 2011 and the Greater Manchester Evergreen 2 fund. The Evergreen 1(EG1) fund was very successful. Cheshire and Warrington received £37m (some of this is still in final assessment) from the fund which is now fully committed. This tender process is for the procurement of fund management services to deliver the CWDF. As part of the contract, the successful service provider will be required to deliver the following services: - Manage and market the fund and the entire investment cycle - Launch the fund - Market the fund - Manage all enquires - Generate applications to the fund - Secure a minimum of £20m of match funding which can be at a fund or investee level - Identify, monitor and report co-investment in accordance with Article 1 of the Commission Implementing Regulation (821/2014). - Work with other funds, funders, and investees, most notably Evergreen 1 to assess the benefit of adding this funding to wider funding packages for projects - Assess and develop the applications - Invest the funds - Carry out financial and commercial due diligence - Ensure all investments made are state aid compliant - Issue heads of terms - Make investment recommendations to the CWDF board - Issue contracts for investments - Monitor the investments and ensure repayments are made on time, and if not work with the applicant to take remedial action - Ensure outputs are achieved and recorded in compliance with ERDF guidelines. TENDER TIMETABLE Please see below for the estimated timetable for this tender, please note this is for information only and may be subject to change. Invitation to tender issued: Friday 4th October 2019 Deadline for queries: 5:00pm, Friday 25th October 2019 Tender return deadline: 12:00 noon, Tuesday 5th November 2019 Interviews: W/C 11th November 2019 Notification of intent to award: November 2019 Contract award: December 2019
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 November 2019
About the buyer
CIRRUS PURCHASING LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cirrus-purchasing-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cirrus-purchasing-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cirrus-purchasing-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cirrus-purchasing-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cirrus-purchasing-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cirrus-purchasing-ltd.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cheshire East Borough Council - Procurement of Fund Management Services_.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Grant Fund Manager Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CIRRUS PURCHASING LTD.
- 131£142.0m
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
