PQ0220 - Provision of Birth Parents & Birth Family Support - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Family Action
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham Children's Trust requires a supplier for the provision of Birth Parent Support as detailed below under requirements / specifications. This contract will be for a period of 12 months commencing 1st October 2019 until 30th September 2020, (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional twelve months subject to requirements, availability of funding and satisfactory compliance and performance. The service provider will be either a Registered Adoption Agency or Adoption Support Agency. The service is to be provided for birth parents or birth family members of children who are being, or have been, adopted in Birmingham and who are referred via methods 1-6 below. The provider will receive referrals from birth parents or birth family members that have provided consent for their details to be shared, at any or some of the following points: 1. Following Child's CIC review where adoption plan is recommended 2. Following the decision by the Agency Decision Maker (ADM) 3. At the point of matching, 4. Following a request for a child to be relinquished, 5. From the Adoption Service where there is an identification of need beyond the above stages, e.g. letter box, after the adoption order has been granted. 6. When the requestor wishes to access the service. If you are interested in quoting please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to quotation document and supporting information; your completed quote should be returned by 1200hrs on Friday 16th August 2019 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 August 2019
- Completed: Award published1 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2020
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312330 · Family-planning services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
270 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PQ0220 - Provision of Birth Parents & Birth Family Support - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
