Awarded contract

Installation services of electricity distribution equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,922,000
Topic
Mains connections
Published
3 October 2019

Tender description

NIE Networks wishes to enter into a framework agreement with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide replacement of compound filled service cut-outs. The framework agreement will be established for a period of 5 years with the option to extend (at the sole discretion of NIE Networks) for up to 2 further 12-month periods (7 years in total). The replacement of compound filled service cut-outs shall be carried out through both a phased and reactive work programme for the duration of the contract. Customers must receive prior notice ahead of all planned works on behalf of NIE Networks. For complex or call-out works a site visit is required assessing each location and agreeing all works with the customer prior to commencement. The framework agreement will comprise the following service areas: — Turnkey approach to replacement of identified iron-clad and Bakelite compound filled service cut-outs, — liaise with NIE Networks contracts manager to ascertain work locations, — manage all customer information in line with latest data protection legislation, — customer management including agreeing work programme at each customer property, — job planning including creating a field file detailing the agreed works to be carried out at each property for all complex changes, — carry out the following work activities at customer properties as required: —— civil works (including any building works), —— excavation and reinstatement work, —— electrical works, —— cable jointing on paper insulated lead covered (PILC) and Plastic design cables, — develop and update a customer database to provide traceability for all work locations, — manage and return customer information in line with current data protection legislation as requested by the NIE Networks contract manager. These works should be planned to occur between the hours of 9.00 to 16.30 unless otherwise agreed with the customer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31311000 · Mains connections
  • 45221214 · Covered or partially-covered road excavations
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 51112100 · Installation services of electricity distribution equipment
  • 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
  • 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation services of electricity distribution equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation services of electricity distribution equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.