Closed tender

Building and facilities management services

Details

Topic
Building construction work
Published
4 October 2019
Submission
8 November 2019

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to appoint up to two Hard FM Services Delivery Partners for the delivery of Hard FM Services. The contract period will be for 7 years with the option to extend mutually for a further period of 3 years. The contract value is estimated at 100m GBP - 180m GBP over the 10-year duration. Each partner will be responsible for performing Hard FM Services for planned, reactive and small project works in the Council’s non-domestic operational estate in an allocated geographical area of the City. The City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to appoint up to two Hard Facilities Management (FM) Services Delivery Partners for the delivery of Hard FM Services. The contract period will be for 7 years with the option to extend mutually for a further period of 3 years. The contract value is estimated at GBP100m - GBP180m over the 10-year duration. Each partner will be responsible for performing Hard FM Services for planned, reactive and small project works in the Council’s non-domestic operational estate in an allocated geographical area of the City. The Hard FM Services will cover planned and reactive maintenance, statutory compliance, minor works and area wide specific programmes. The scope includes, but is not limited to: Fabric elements, including: roofs and roof drainage, floors and floor finishes, stairs, ceilings, external and internal doors, external walls and finishes, windows, internal walls/ partitions and finishes, external pipework, sanitary services, fixtures and fittings, plumbing, signage, fixed furniture and fittings, external circulation routes including playgrounds and hardstandings, external furniture, external drainage, external signage, and boundary walls, fences and gates; Mechanical & Electrical elements: heating and domestic hot water boilers, oil fired boilers, gas fired boilers, chimney sweeping, feed/ expansion tanks, induced draught fans, combustion air paths, oil storage tanks, boiler efficiency testing, gas fires, heating systems, ventilation inspections, battery operated smoke detectors, AC equipment, smoke vent systems, extraction units, air handling units, air conditioning units, catering equipment, deep cleaning of kitchen canopies and extract ductwork, refrigeration, pressurised hot water plant, distribution boards, electrical fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, general lighting, lighting rigs, emergency lighting, standby generators, battery equipment, alternators, fire fighting equipment, fire blankets, carbon monoxide sensors, defibrillators, lightning protection, automated doors, mansafe systems, access control systems; and lifts and escalators Further information on the scope of services can be found in the ESPD Instruction Document attached to this Contract Notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 November 2019

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

109 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building and facilities management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building and facilities management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.