BIG001-1064 Community Research Facilities Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Additional Research
- Value
- GBP 19,137
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 4 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Award Notice for our local Wales Business Plan to create and use evidence to facilitate discussion across Wales and the UK to support people and communities to thrive. Part of this ambition is a strategic focus on harnessing insight and learning to inform policy and practice. In response to demand from stakeholders and identified gaps in the wider evidence base, the commissioned research seeks to contribute new knowledge about how community facilities can be effectively managed and sustained in order to support communities to thrive. Objectives of research - Understand current approaches to managing and sustaining community facilities - Generate evidence about common challenges and pitfalls, and conversely effective solutions and good practice - Identify and/or develop case studies that highlight key lessons for effectively managing and sustaining community facilities - Develop a conceptual model of what an effective and sustainable community facility looks like - Explore the difference made by community assets and understand some of the ways in which effective and sustainable community facilities enable communities to thrive - Make recommendations about what steps could be taken by the Fund and others to support effective and sustainable community assets
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2019
- Completed: Award published4 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 March 2020
About the buyer
The National Lottery Community Fund is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BIG001-1064 Community Research Facilities Award Notice.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to BIG001-1064 Community Research Facilities Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,602£4.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Lottery Community Fund.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
