Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Emergency-services building construction work
Published
21 January 2019
Submission
20 February 2019

Tender description

This initial Invitation to Tender relates to the procurement of a Contractor for the provision of Scotland wide boarding up to private premises (the “Services”). Overview: Police Scotland intends to source a Contractor to deliver private premises boarding up services to the whole of Scotland. Boarding up services are required where either forced entry is necessary or where insecure premises or a crime scenes are found and require to be made secure. Current arrangements are in place with two contractors in the central belt and a combination of multiple contractors and/or Councils in the North and in Dumfries and Galloway. In Financial year 2017/18, Police Scotland made c 5 000 call-outs relating to this service. It is assumed that there will be a similar number of call outs in future years. Owner/occupiers are liable to pay for the majority of call-outs, with Police Scotland liable to pay for forced access to wrong addresses, preservation of crime scenes and discretionary social/welfare circumstances.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 February 2019

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45216125 · Emergency-services building construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.