Closed tender

Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Pension fund consultancy services
Published
21 January 2019
Submission
25 February 2019

Tender description

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Pension Fund the (“Pension Fund”) operating under the Local Government Pension Scheme (Management and Investment of Funds) Regulations 2016 (SI 2016/946) is seeking to increase its allocation to UK property investments from the current level of around 5 % to around 20 %, through a bespoke segregated property portfolio. This invitation to tender invites proposals from parties with the capability to help the pension fund build and maintain a direct property portfolio and to provide on-going management services for the portfolio, including to: — advise on property acquisitions and disposals, — execute acquisitions and disposals, including contract negotiations and executions, — manage interacting with tenants and property management, including rent roll, — advise the Investment Committee on strategy and — consider and implement structures to hold assets. The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Pension Fund the (“Pension Fund”) operating under the Local Government Pension Scheme (Management and Investment of Funds) Regulations 2016 (SI 2016/946) is seeking to increase its allocation to UK property investments from the current level of around 5 % to around 20 %, through a bespoke segregated property portfolio. This invitation to tender invites proposals from parties with the capability to help the pension fund build and maintain a direct property portfolio and to provide on-going management services for the portfolio, including to: — advise on property acquisitions and disposals, — execute acquisitions and disposals, including contract negotiations and executions, — manage interacting with tenants and property management, including rent roll, — advise the Investment Committee on strategy and — consider and implement structures to hold assets. This contract will have no fixed term. The date given in this notice is purely notional. The value given for the contract is based on the method prescribed by Article 5(14)(b) of Directive 2014/24/EU.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 February 2019

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66523000 · Pension fund consultancy services
  • 70120000 · Buying and selling of real estate
  • 70300000 · Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis
  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,014
    £31.6bn
  2. 624
    £3.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.