Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Various
- Value
- GBP 75,000,000
- Topic
- Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- Published
- 22 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice for a dynamic purchasing system for the provision of a range of passenger transport services to Shropshire Council. Please note the Council reserves the right to award certain routes under this framework arrangement by the use of electronic auctions. This is an award notice for a dynamic purchasing system for the provision of a range of passenger transport services to Shropshire Council. This will include passenger transport for pupils to and from school, local bus services for the general public, social services transport to homes and centres, community/voluntary groups transport and the transport of hot meals and catering equipment to schools and other passenger transport services required by the Council and its partners. A variety of vehicles will be used and the framework will be made up of providers with the following vehicle types: 1) Non PCV vehicles (ie vehicles of 8 passenger seats or below); 2) Passenger Carrying Vehicles (PCV) (ie vehicles of 9 - 16 passenger seats and above); 3) Passenger Carrying Vehicles (PCV) (ie vehicles of 17 passenger seats and above); 4) Small vans. The DPS will consist of the following categories and Tenderers may apply for admission on to one or all of them: — public transport, — school transport, — adult social care transport (social services), — SEN transport (Special Educational Needs), — community transport. Please note the Council reserves the right to award certain routes under this framework arrangement by the use of electronic auctions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 October 2018
- Completed: Award published22 January 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
