Closed tender

Grounds maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 18,375,000
Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
25 January 2019
Submission
26 February 2019

Tender description

Waverley Borough Council is one of 11 Districts and Boroughs in the county of Surrey. The council has an annual turnover of 60 000 000 GBP, employs over 450 staff and provides more than 110 services to a population of 121 000. Waverley Borough encompasses an area of 345 km2, containing 730 km of road and 52 750 properties. The Waverley Borough Council will invite Tenders for the management and maintenance of its parks and open spaces for a period of 5 years with possible extension of 2 further terms [possible total of 15 years (5 + 5 + 5), with the first term commencing 1.11.2019 and ending on 31.10.2024]. Waverley Borough Council is one of 11 Districts and Boroughs in the county of Surrey. The council has an annual turnover of 60 000 000 GBP, employs over 450 staff and provides more than 110 services to a population of 121 000. Waverley Borough encompasses an area of 345 km2, containing 730 km of road and 52 750 properties. The Waverley Borough Council will invite Tenders for the management and maintenance of its parks and open spaces for a period of 5 years with possible extension of 2 further terms (possible total of 15 years (5 + 5 + 5), with the first term commencing 1.1.2019 and ending on 31.10.2024). The grounds maintenance contract maintains green spaces across the Borough; including parks and recreation grounds, sports facilities, countryside sites, housing estates, sheltered housing units, car parks, leased properties, council offices, cemeteries, toilets, pavilions and Surrey County Council highway verges and road areas. The contracts specification covers; grass cutting, shrub, rose, herbaceous borders, hedges and scrub maintenance, seasonal bedding displays, sports pitch and facility maintenance, sports pitch booking service, toilet and changing room cleaning, bin emptying and litter picking, playground inspection and repairs, cemetery operations, hard surface maintenance, weed control, water course and ditch maintenance, park keepers, roving patrols at weekends and an out of hours and emergency cover provision. The tender will be run via the Restricted procedure in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Bidders will be able to submit a Selection Questionnaire (SQ), following the assessment of which, bidders will be short listed and progressed to the Invitation to Tender stage (ITT). The contract will be awarded on a fixed price basis; bidders will be scored solely on their quality response at tender stage. The rationale behind a fixed price tender is to focus the tenderer purely on the quality of service provision. The budget for the contract commencement will be approximately 1 175 000 GBP per annum with CPI inflation to be applied on an annual basis. Bids priced in excess of the stated budget will be rejected. There is 50 000 GBP available in addition to the annual budget, as a reward for achieving the performance targets agreed at the beginning of the Contract and each year thereafter. We wish to ensure there is a constant focus on delivering quality and to incentivise the appointed contractor to continually seek improvements and efficiency gains in their delivery. We hope this will provide the opportunity to promote and develop a creative and innovative thinking approach from a contractor, with our residents and tenants at the heart of this.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 February 2019

About the buyer

Waverley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grounds maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Grounds maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Waverley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.