Appointment of a Contractor to deliver Owner's Works for the IAMP
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 21 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The International Advanced Manufacturing Park (IAMP) is a joint venture between Sunderland and SouthTyneside Councils. The venture is IAMP LLP. Henry Boot Developments Limited (HBDL) is appointed as apartner to IAMP LLP to develop the site for the benefit of IAMP LLP, Sunderland and South Tyneside Councils. This procurement relates to 'IAMP ONE - Infrastructure', which is part of the first phase of the development of the IAMP. HBDL seeks to procure a contractor capable of constructing and installing infrastructure required to support thefirst phase of development of the IAMP. The works will be carried out over an area of approximately 16 hectares and will involve the following keyaspects of work: Earthworks: Excavation and disposal. Highways: Creation of new spine road approx. 1km through the suite with two junction connections to existing A-road; provisions for plot accesses. Drainage: Implementation of site wide drainage strategy including attenuation. Utilities: New incoming services and diversion of existing gas main. Landscaping: Planting, creation of ponds and environmental mitigation measures. Maintenance of landscaping and drainage for a period of 5 years Tender documentation is available to be downloaded on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registeredplease register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com - this will then grant access to the tenderdocumentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that youhave bid for the tender - once you have registered you will be required to complete and submit the tenderdocumentation. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in Sterling and written in English. Anyagreement entered into will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. The Council is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 November 2018
- Completed: Award published21 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 June 2019
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Appointment of a Contractor to deliver Owner's Works for the IAMP.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Appointment of a Contractor to deliver Owner's Works for the IAMP, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,208£33.0m
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
