Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Published
24 September 2019

Tender description

This is a contract award notice. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is inviting successful contractors on a lot basis to provide electrical related services at both the PCC's and Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA’s) premises. (This excludes the Force Headquarters at Winsford, as this is subject to facilities management under a PFI Contract). Contractors will be required to provide cyclical servicing, maintenance work, minor works, repairs which could be on a routine or call-out basis and ad-hoc new work. The ad-hoc new work jobs within lots 1/2/3) will not exceed 25 000 GBP value per job, Lot 4 will cover electrical project works between 10 000 GBP-100 000 GBP and be subject to competitive quotes. Any ad-hoc new work/jobs will be called off as and when required. Contractors will be required to provide a 24/7/365(366) service and offer a reactive maintenance and repair service within 3 hours for all emergency work. Lot Zero is the main tender and needs to be completed by all economic operators wishing to be considered/bid. It also includes the SQ. Lots 1/2/3/4 need to be competed as required, if you wish to tender for the areas covered by each lot. Lot Zero will not be awarded as it is the main tender and includes the SQ. Lot One (1) covers Area A (Western). Contractors will be required to provide cyclical servicing, maintenance work, minor works, repairs which could be on a routine or call-out basis and ad-hoc new small works. Full details are contained within the main specification, Appendices D and Appendix A1. Lot Two (2) covers Area B (Northern). Contractors will be required to provide cyclical servicing, maintenance work, minor works, repairs which could be on a routine or call-out basis and ad-hoc new small works. Full details are contained within the main specification, Appendices D and Appendix A2. Lot Three (3) covers Area C (Eastern). Contractors will be required to provide cyclical servicing, maintenance work, minor works, repairs which could be on a routine or call-out basis and ad-hoc new small works. Full details are contained within the main specification, Appendices D and Appendix A3. Lot Four (4) Electrical Services — competitive lot 10 000 GBP-100 000 GBP iii) Lot 4 would be a competitive lot. Any work which falls into this lot would be sent for a quotation/competition to the 3 contractors appointed to this lot. Full details and how contractors will be appointed to this lot are contained within Section 8.1 of the online ITT. If a contractor is successful in more than one lot, the following process will be followed to identify the 3 contractors to be appointed to Lot 4. Scenario 1: the same contractor is appointed to Lot 1, 2 and 3; the remaining eligible suppliers who applied for all 3 lots will be ranked according to the total sum of their scores for the individual lots, the 2 with the highest scores will be appointed to Lot 4. Scenario 2: one contractor is appointed to 2 lots and one contractor is appointed to one lot; the remaining eligible suppliers who applied for all 3 lots will be ranked according to the total sum of their scores for the individual lots, the one with the highest score will be appointed to Lot 4.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published24 September 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.