Contract Award for the Provision of Aircraft Communication System Devices for ESN
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- Chelton Limited T/A Cobham Antenna Systems
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Duration
- 11 years
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 24 September 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
ESMCP is delivering the Emergency Services Network (ESN), a secure, 4G critical voice and data communications service using an enhanced commercial LTE network configured to give priority access for the 3 emergency services (3ES). This ACS Procurement forms part of the ESMCP and is responsible for delivering the services and associated equipment to deliver the devices for the air-to-ground capability, approved for use on the ESN. There is potential to include satellite technology in the future to complement this capability. This procurement is to establish a Framework Agreement that the Authority and nominated ESN User Organisations (UOs) can use to procure the required goods and services for use on the ESN. The Framework Agreement will comprise of a single supplier for 10 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 5 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 August 2019
- Completed: Award published24 September 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date3 January 2031in 4 years
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award for the Provision of Aircraft Communication System Devices for ESN.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award for the Provision of Aircraft Communication System Devices for ESN, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
