Awarded contract

Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences

Details

Value
GBP 121,000,000
Duration
35 years
Topic
Sheltered housing construction work
Published
26 September 2019

Tender description

As part of the Bridport Gateway Care Campus Development Dorset County Council (the Council) sought a development partner to fund and develop the following: Lot 1 Care Home A minimum 60 bed care home with provision for nursing and dementia support, part funded by the Council. In addition to design, developing and financing the care home, the successful partner must also operate the care home. The care home must be delivered as a priority to meet the estimated future needs for nursing and dementia care in the locality. Lot 2 Housing Serviced extra care and supported living units, a respite care facility, keyworker housing units and community space to include space for delivery of Day Opportunities. The Council identified two sites in Bridport which it made available to the developer on a (freehold/ Leasehold) basis for consideration. It was expected that for Lot 1 this would be in the form of a reduced bed price and for Lot 2 this would be in the form of a capital receipt. Dorset County Council, (now Dorset Council) developed a new Housing needs assessment, named "Building the Right Assets: An Adult Care Accommodation Needs Assessment. As part of its strategy it identified a need for the following: Bridport Gateway Care Campus A range of co-located and complimentary services on Dorset Council owned land in Bridport, in partnership with a developer who would bring private social investment funding. It is estimated that the development would begin in Autumn 2019 and would take approximately three years to complete, the development will be phased to deliver replacement Care Home service as a priority. Due to the complex nature of the requirements and the need to dialogue with potential providers regarding the technical, legal and financial make-up of the developments Dorset County Council (Dorset Council) undertook a competitive dialogue process under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Two areas of Land in Bridport had been set aside for these requirements. The Council was looking for innovative solutions to meet its requirements. As part of the Bridport Gateway Care Campus Development Dorset County Council (Dorset Council) sought a development partner to fund and develop the following:- Lot 1 (A minimum 60 bed care home with provision for nursing and dementia support, part funded by the Council. In addition to design, developing and financing the care home, the successful partner must also operate the care home. The care home must be delivered as a priority to meet the estimated future needs for nursing and dementia care in the locality) Lot 2 (Serviced extra care and supported living units, a respite care facility, keyworker housing units and community space) The Council identified two sites in Bridport which it made available to the developer on a (freehold/leasehold) basis for consideration. It was expected that for Lot 1 this would be in the form of a reduced bed price and for Lot 2 this would be in the form of a capital receipt. Dorset County Council, (now Dorset Council) developed a new Housing needs assessment, named "Building the Right Assets: An Adult Care Accommodation Needs Assessment. As part of its strategy it identified a need for the following: Bridport Gateway Care Campus A range of co-located and complimentary services on Dorset Council owned land in Bridport, in partnership with a developer who would bring private social investment funding. It is estimated that the development would begin in Autumn 2019 and would take approximately three years to complete, the development will be phased to deliver replacement Care Home service as a priority. Due to the complex nature of the requirements and the need to dialogue with potential providers regarding the technical, legal and financial make-up of the developments Dorset County Council (Dorset Council) undertook a competitive dialogue process under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Two areas of Land in Bridport had been set aside for these requirements. The Council was looking for innovative solutions to meet its requirements. As part of the Bridport Gateway Care Campus Development Dorset County Council (Dorset Council) sought a development partner to fund and develop the following: Lot 1 (A minimum 60 bed care home with provision for nursing and dementia support, part funded by the Council. In addition to design, developing and financing the care home, the successful partner must also operate the care home. The care home must be delivered as a priority to meet the estimated future needs for nursing and dementia care in the locality) Lot 2 (Serviced extra care and supported living units, a respite care facility, keyworker housing units and community space) The Council identified two sites in Bridport which it made available to the developer on a (freehold/leasehold) basis for consideration. It was expected that for Lot 1 this would be in the form of a reduced bed price and for Lot 2 this would be in the form of a capital receipt.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 February 2054

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
  • 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
  • 45215213 · Nursing home construction work
  • 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services
  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 85121252 · Geriatric services
  • 85144100 · Residential nursing care services
  • 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.