Awarded contract

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

Details

Value
GBP 992,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
19 September 2019

Tender description

The Contracting Authority (the GLA) has awarded a single supplier framework in relation to its Energy for Londoners Energy Supply Company (EfLSCo) procurement process. The successful supplier will be responsible for: 1) Sourcing and supplying energy (gas and electricity), operating customer accounts, undertaking billing and collecting end customer payments and providing ancillary and related value-added services for residents in London; and 2) Providing void services to support London Boroughs, including the City of London, and housing associations for their voids housing stock within London. Further details of these contracting authorities is detailed in Section II.2.4) of this notice. The Mayor's ambition is for London to be zero carbon by 2050. The mayor also wants the energy market to work better for Londoners, delivering fairer prices, helping them reduce their energy use and make the best use of smart innovations. London has particular problems: 10 % of Londoners are in fuel poverty, levels of pre-payment meters are high, levels of switching are low and London has low installation levels of energy efficiency measures, smart meters, and solar panels. The contracting authority has procured a fully licensed energy supplier (service provider) to offer the supply of gas and electricity to all of London’s residents using branding set up by the GLA under the Mayor of London’s Energy for Londoners programme; and to undertake voids services for London Boroughs (LBs) and Housing Associations (HAs). The key 8 objectives are: 1) Competitively priced electricity and gas tariffs: provision of fairly priced gas and electricity, especially geared towards those living in fuel poverty; 2) Customer service and branding: exemplary customer satisfaction embracing technological improvements to enhance the customer experience; 3) Innovation: Innovating to help Londoners and especially those in fuel poverty so that they can better meet their energy needs and budget for them; 4) Integration with other energy programmes: work with LBs, HAs and others to deliver cheaper energy, especially those in fuel poverty; and to interface with energy efficiency programmes; 5) Data access: provide access to all EfLSCo customer consumption data, for the GLA, LBs, contractors and research partners; 6) Financial: generate a commission, without affecting the competitive viability of tariff structures (reinvested in energy or fuel poverty projects); 7) Support the possible future transition to a fully licensed supplier or to another service provider; 8) Void services: support handling vacant properties, including installation of smart meters during void periods. The LBs and HAs detailed may enter into call-off contracts under the framework agreement for voids services. London Boroughs are defined as: https://directory.londoncouncils.gov.uk/ London Housing Associations (HAs) are: A2Dominion; Catalyst; Clarion; Hyde; L and Q; Metropolitan; Network Homes; Notting Hill Genesis; Optivo; Peabody; Southern Housing Group and other HAs with housing stock in London as identified here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 July 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Greater London Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 09121200 · Mains gas
  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 38551000 · Energy meters
  • 44161110 · Gas-distribution network
  • 65200000 · Gas distribution and related services
  • 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
  • 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,169
    £124.0bn
  2. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater London Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.