Closed tender

Medical consumables

Details

Value
GBP 4,700,470
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
16 September 2019
Submission
16 October 2019

Tender description

As part of the Pandemic influenza preparedness programme (PIPP) the Department of Health and the Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL) wish to procure an emergency stockpile of medical consumables to be distributed in the event of a pandemic flu outbreak or any other health related emergency across the UK. The purpose of the contract is to ensure that there is a stockpile of these products that will only be distributed in the case of a flu pandemic or other health related emergency. The stock will be delivered by the supplier(s) to DHL (or other nominated) depot for deep storage across a number of locations in the UK in but not limited to: Yorkshire, Oxfordshire, Warwickshire, Cambridgeshire, Leicestershire, Lancashire, Merseyside, Suffolk, Derbyshire, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales. In the event of a pandemic or other health related emergency the PIPP stock will be distributed by NHS Supply Chain on the instructions of the Department of Health. The anticipated value of this lot is approximately 3 800 380 GBP to 4 700 470 GBP. It is important to note that this procurement is for product to be held in deep storage. Deep storage is defined as products which are stored in pallets in standard racking for the duration of their shelf life. The product will only be issued in the event of a pandemic Influenza any other related health emergency declared by the UK government and therefore product packaging and pallet must be capable of being stored for its stated shelf life and capable of being issued at any point from receipt to shelf life expiry date. As such the requirements are different from NHS Supply Chain business as usual arrangements. There is no requirement for product support after the completion of the contract or in the event of an Influenza pandemic or other health related emergency. Please refer to the invitation to tender for more details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 October 2019

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141310 · Syringes
  • 33141320 · Medical needles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.