Closed tender

Medical consumables

Details

Value
GBP 14,114,079
Topic
Valves and tubes
Published
17 September 2019
Submission
17 October 2019

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for supply to NHS Supply Chain depots via the Stock/Blue Diamond routes and to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Routes. The framework agreement is for the supply of patient assessment devices including blood pressure monitoring, otoscopes and ophthalmoscopes, multi patient use stethoscopes, patient weighing scales and measuring devices, proctoscopes, anoscopes and sigmoidoscopes, dermatoscopes, personal health monitors, assessment lights, general patient assessment products and consumables. The framework agreement is divided into 9 lots. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be circa 6 650 200 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business. This lot is for blood pressure monitoring machines includes: — sphygmomanometer digital (oscillometric) monitors, — sphygmomanometer aneroid (auscultatory) monitors, — sphygmomanometer dual (oscillometric and auscultatory), — sphygmomanometer and stethoscope set, — sphygmomanometer 24-hour ambulatory monitors, — central blood pressure monitors, — ankle brachial index monitors. Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement. This lot is for otoscopes and ophthalmoscopes used for assessment of the eye or ear during a physical examination. Included within this lot are complete units and diagnostic sets, includes: — ophthalmoscope LED, — ophthalmoscope Standard, — otoscope LED, — otoscope fibre optic, non-fibre optic, — otoscope specula, disposable, reusable, — otoscope and ophthalmoscope sets, — pen torch otoscope. Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement. This lot is for stethoscopes for use on multiple patients to listen to internal bodily sounds including to lung and heart, intestines, arteries and veins and also in combination with a sphygmomanometer when measuring blood pressure. Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement. This lot is for weighing scales and patient measuring devices including medical weighing scales, body composition analysers, swab/organ/diaper weighing scales, height measures, measuring station and measuring device accessories. Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement. This lot is for devices to be used for examining the large intestine, anal cavity, rectum or colon, including proctoscopes, anoscopes, sigmoidoscopes, rectoscope. Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement. This lot is for dermatoscopes used to magnify areas when examining the skin with either contact or contactless scopes. Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement. This lot is for monitoring devices to be used for personal assessment of health. Items include: — step counters/pedometers, — activity wristbands, — calorie monitors, — personal sleep trackers, — handheld personal electrocardiographs, — BMI calculators, — portable personal pulse stress monitors. Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement. This lot is for lighting suitable for clinical examinations including: — headlights, — examination lighting, — magnifying lamp, — binocular loupe, — bulbs and accessories. Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement. This lot is for assessment products used in various general patient assessments. Products include: — electronic ear irrigation devices, — electronic ear irrigation starter kits, — ear micro suction pumps, — pinard foetal stethoscopes, — ear irrigator accessories, — fob watches, — tuning forks, — nasal clips, — reflex hammer, — elasticated reusable tourniquets, — torch examination pen (disposable/reusable), — tongue depressors, — single patient use stethoscopes (double head/single head). Appointment to the lot will be made on a product line by product line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35 % at tender evaluation stage to the relevant line of the framework agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 October 2019

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31711400 · Valves and tubes
  • 33124100 · Diagnostic devices
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33166000 · Dermatological devices
  • 33195000 · Patient-monitoring system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.