Storage services
Details
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 11 September 2019
- Submission
- 21 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The National Portrait Gallery requires an agent to provide the de-installation, long term storage and re-installation of the national collection currently held on display at the Gallery, this contract will also include all the transport requirements relating to this project. There will also be the requirement to provide packing materials and for an agent to de-install and pack some works, including at the Gallery’s off-site store. It is envisaged that the rest of the collection will be packed by Gallery specialists, but further assistance maybe required. The tender lists 2 options which are detailed in the tender documents and the Gallery will award an option based funding availability and space allocation at other sites. Please note that the Gallery retains the right to not award this contract. The National Portrait Gallery is an art Gallery in London housing a collection of portraits of historically important and famous British people. The Gallery will be embarking on a major transformation project, inspiring people, which will see the National Portrait Gallery’s biggest ever development since our historic building opened in 1896. Through this project we will deepen the understanding and enjoyment of our remarkable Collection, sharing it with the widest and most diverse audience possible. For more information please see the webpage: https://www.npg.org.uk/whatson/news2/inspiring-people As part of the above mentioned project, the Gallery will start the process of decanting the displayed national collection, subject to main project funding, from June 2020 to allow the building works to take place. The main build is expected to be completed by spring 2023. Some of the 1 000 works on display can go into storage on our main site, however a number of paintings and sculptures will need to go into external storage. In addition to its main site stores, the Gallery currently has collection storage facilities in London and Wiltshire. Currently the locations in London and Wiltshire cannot accommodate all works coming off display. Therefore the Gallery will require tenderers to tender for 2 options as detailed below. Option A (use of commercial and stores). Transportation of the displayed national collection from the National Portrait Gallery in batches to both commercial storage and Stores in Southwark. This will also include movement of some items from NPG Stores to commercial storage. Option B (as above but including use of Dean Hill-Wiltshire) Transportation of the displayed national collection from the National Portrait Gallery in batches to commercial storage, NPG Stores in Southwark and National Portrait Gallery Collection Stores in Dean Hill, Wiltshire. This will also include movement of some items between NPG Stores, commercial storage and Dean Hill. The actual decant of the Gallery is scheduled to start 1.6.2020 and reinstallation is expected to be complete by 31.3.2023, more details regarding the timetable are provided in the tender documents. These dates are dependent on the inspiring people project timeline and if there is a delay with the completion of the refurbishment the Gallery may need to extend the storage period and delay the reinstallation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2019
About the buyer
National Portrait Gallery is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 63121100 · Storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Storage services.
Related topics
Topics related to Storage services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Portrait Gallery.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
