Awarded contract

Waste incinerators

Details

Supplier(s)
EFW Ness Ltd
Value
GBP 353,920,000
Duration
23 years
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
4 September 2019

Tender description

Aberdeen City Council, Aberdeenshire Council and Moray Council (together hereinafter referred to as the ‘Partner Councils’) have procured residual waste management services to receive and treat residual municipal waste, managed on behalf of the Partner Councils. The Partner Councils are funding the capital investment required. The Partner Councils sought to procure residual waste management services to receive and treat residual municipal waste, managed by or on behalf of the Partner Councils. It is estimated that the Partner Councils will require treatment and disposal services for approximately 150 000 tonnes per annum of residual municipal waste. The contractor is to accept contract waste at a facility to be designed, built and operated on a site, owned by the Partner Councils at East Tullos industrial Estate, Aberdeen (the ‘Site’). Planning permission to build an EFW Facility on the Site was granted by Aberdeen City Council on 10.10.2016. Link to the planning permission: https://publicaccess.aberdeencity.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=ZZZY9GBZSK952 The construction costs are being financed by the Partner Councils. The contractor is required to accept and treat all contract waste from the commencement of the service period of circa 20 years which will be preceded by a construction period of up to 3 years. Under the project agreement entered into by Aberdeen City Council, as Lead Authority and the contractor, contract waste may also include residual municipal waste from other local authorities established under the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1994 and any successor bodies (‘Associated Council’). The contract is based on the latest HM Treasury and DEFRA/WIDP guidance for waste projects, other relevant guidance issued by the Scottish Government and/or the Scottish Futures Trust, with relevant amendments to reflect project specific requirements and the Partner Councils funding of construction costs. The contract includes: — to the extent necessary to deliver the contractor's technical solution, the design, construction, commissioning, licensing, permitting, operation and maintenance of residual municipal waste reception and treatment facility(ies) for the processing of residual municipal waste to produce energy, to meet the targets and the requirements of the Partner Councils via a design, build, and operate approach, — the working capital costs required for the project, recognising that the Partner Councils will fund the construction costs through milestone payments during the construction period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 April 2042

About the buyer

Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09323000 · District heating
  • 42320000 · Waste incinerators
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45222100 · Waste-treatment plant construction work
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 45232140 · District-heating mains construction work
  • 45232141 · Heating works
  • 45232142 · Heat-transfer station construction work
  • 45251000 · Construction works for power plants and heating plants
  • 45251140 · Thermal power plant construction work
  • 45251200 · Heating plant construction work
  • 45251240 · Landfill-gas electricity generating plant construction work
  • 45251250 · District-heating plant construction work
  • 51135110 · Installation services of waste incinerators
  • 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71323000 · Engineering-design services for industrial process and production
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
  • 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
  • 90513400 · Ash disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

197 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste incinerators.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.