Closed tender

TC1039 - Highways Maintenance Defect Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 9,200,000
Topic
Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Published
2 September 2019
Submission
2 October 2019

Tender description

Manchester City Council is looking to establish a Contract Agreement with one Service Provider for the Provision of Highway Maintenance works. The Contract period will be for 24 months, with provision to be potentially extended for up to 2 further years. The works will be predominately Small Patching, however the Employer may also consider ordering work for other items that are included within the Tender. The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 2nd October 2019

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 October 2019

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC1039 - Highways Maintenance Defect Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.