Expired contract

Supply of Start-Up Business and Social Enterprise Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
5 September 2019

Tender description

The University is funding an enterprise and entrepreneurial programme (E&EP) to support students and recent graduates (clients) who want to improve their enterprise skills to secure graduate level employment or to start their own business. This contract is for the provision of a minimum of six hours (per client) relevant business support and advice that adds value to the programme, as well as to the client's business / enterprise start-up. The Careers & Employment Service (CES) Enterprise Programme, Be The Boss, as part of the University of Derby, wishes to recruit a pool of Business Professionals (any individual who may work in or run their own Not-For-Profit, social enterprise organisation, micro-business or commercial organisation) who can be allocated on an "as needed" basis throughout the delivery period of the (E&EP). We are expecting beneficiaries of the project will be clients 1) who have a business idea, but who are not yet trading, possibly with no prior experience of self-employment or 2) who want to improve their employability by gaining enterprise skills. To access tender documents, please follow this link: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/ If you need an Access Code, please use: 664W376UM2

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 August 2023

About the buyer

University of Derby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Start-Up Business and Social Enterprise Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Start-Up Business and Social Enterprise Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.