Supply of Start-Up Business and Social Enterprise Support Services
Details
- Buyer
- University of Derby
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 39,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 5 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University is funding an enterprise and entrepreneurial programme (E&EP) to support students and recent graduates (clients) who want to improve their enterprise skills to secure graduate level employment or to start their own business. This contract is for the provision of a minimum of six hours (per client) relevant business support and advice that adds value to the programme, as well as to the client's business / enterprise start-up. The Careers & Employment Service (CES) Enterprise Programme, Be The Boss, as part of the University of Derby, wishes to recruit a pool of Business Professionals (any individual who may work in or run their own Not-For-Profit, social enterprise organisation, micro-business or commercial organisation) who can be allocated on an "as needed" basis throughout the delivery period of the (E&EP). We are expecting beneficiaries of the project will be clients 1) who have a business idea, but who are not yet trading, possibly with no prior experience of self-employment or 2) who want to improve their employability by gaining enterprise skills. To access tender documents, please follow this link: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/ If you need an Access Code, please use: 664W376UM2
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2019
- Completed: Award published5 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 July 2023
About the buyer
University of Derby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Start-Up Business and Social Enterprise Support Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Start-Up Business and Social Enterprise Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Derby.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
